Maggie loves her bottle. #SoCute #cute #goats #farmlife #babygoat
Croquembouche (pièce montée). French wedding cake. Coming later today to www.parisminiatures.etsy.com
The Wicked Witch of the West in Donna Karan Atelier on auction benefiting Habitat for Humanity on EBay! (Wizard of Oz Doll Auction)
Pink bonsai tree
Soldiers’ Inventories by Thom Atkinson, for the Telegraph Magazine.
editor: Great series of British soldiers’ equipment from different wars and battles through British history & up to the present. See the original story on the Telegraph website, an interview on Creative Review, & full series of images on ThomAtkinson.com.
Friends, I have found a new favorite picture.
(Image © Ilya Raskin)
I want to be as happy and content as this dog in a field:
Disney recreated the intro of “DuckTales” using real ducks. Source
that video was cuter than I expected, lol
This cracked me up….even through my wisdom tooth pain!
Female Great Horned Owl with Large Chick, The Pantanal, Brazil (by masaiwarrior offline)
"Great horned owls are a large species of true owls that inhabits many parts of North and South America. These nocturnal avian hunters take a wide range of prey including mammals, other birds, reptiles and amphibians.
The range of great horned owls includes most parts of North and South America. It stretches from the northern boreal forests of Alaska and Canada, southward throughout the United States and Mexico, into Northern parts of South America and throughout Patagonia.
Great horned owls become active at dusk and hunt throughout the night. In some areas, they have also been known to be active during the late afternoon or during the hours around dawn.
Great horned owls do not feed exclusively on skunks but instead feed on a wide variety of prey species. Although they mainly feed on small mammals, great horned owls also feed on birds such as peregrine falcon nestlings and osprey nestlings. They also take American crows, both adults and nestlings. For this reason, American crows often mob owls and caw at them to discourage them from lingering about.
Great horned owls are known to live as long as 38 years in captivity. In the wild, great horned owls live up to 13 years of age. Great horned owls have few natural predators, they are occasionally killed by members of their own species or by northern goshawks, a species that often battles with the owls for available nesting sites.
Great horned owls inhabit boreal forests in the northernmost parts of their range. They prefer open and secondary-growth woodlands and will also live in agricultural areas and suburban settings.
During mating season, male and female great horned owls hoot back and forth to each other. Their mating rituals include bowing to each other and rubbing bills. When ready to nest, they do not build their own nest but instead seek out existing sites such as the nests of other birds, squirrel nests, tree holes, crevaces in rocks and nooks in buildings.
Great horned owls grow to lengths of up to 23 inches and weights of as much as 3¼ pounds. But this does not earn them the title of largest of all owls, that distinction goes instead to the great grey owl. which grows to lengths of 33 inches and weights of over 3 pounds.”
The original Ghostbusters trailer was a “commerical” with a 1-800 number that led to a recording of Bill Murray and Dan Akroyd. The number reportedly received 1,000 calls an hour, 24 hours a day, for 6 weeks straight. Source